Tyminski Leads Bluegrass Award Nominees

The Dan Tyminski Band (L-R) Barry Bales, Adam Steffey, Dan Tyminski, Justin Moses, Ron Stewart

The Dan Tyminski Band (L-R) Barry Bales, Adam Steffey, Dan Tyminski, Justin Moses, Ron Stewart

Today the IBMA announced the nominees for the 20th Annual International Bluegrass Music Awards, to be hosted by Kathy Mattea and legendary bluegrass band, Hot Rize, on Thursday, October 1, 2009, at the historic Ryman Auditorium in Nashville.

ibma-awards-logoThe Dan Tyminski Band, including Union Station alumni Adam Steffey and Barry Bales, lead with nine nominations on the strength of the chart-topping album Wheels. In addition to Entertainer of the Year, Instrumental Group, Album, Song, and Male Vocalist nods, band members received individual nominations.

Dailey & Vincent, whose popularity has only continued to grow since they received seven awards in 2008, including Entertainer of the Year, have seven IBMA nominations.

Actor/musician Steve Martin burst onto the bluegrass scene this year, trusty banjo in hand, to receive nominations in six IBMA award categories. Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper have also been recognized with six nominations.

The Grascals, who were named Entertainers of the Year in 2006 and 2007, have nominations in five categories.

This year’s inductees for the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame are The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers, the legendary string band formed in 1937 by Ezra, Ray and Ned Cline in West Virginia; and The Dillards, the influential band from Salem, Missouri, known for their popular appearances on The Andy Griffith Show.

IBMA’s Distinguished Achievement Award will go to early bluegrass pioneer Hylo Brown; long-time event producer from Maine, Pati Crooker; veteran performer and radio announcer Jody Rainwater; author, musicology and radio broadcaster Dick Spottswood; and the National Council for the Traditional Art’s Joe Wilson.

The member-voted IBMA Award Show is the centerpiece of the World of Bluegrass week, including the industry’s Business Conference and Bluegrass Fan Fest, slated for September 28 – October 4 in Nashville. Ticket and conference details at www.ibma.org. The award show will be broadcast live on Sirius XM Satellite Radio and syndicated to more than 300 U.S. markets and 14 foreign networks.

THE NOMINEES for the 2009 INTERNATIONAL BLUEGRASS MUSIC AWARDS
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
•    Dailey & Vincent
•    The Grascals
•    Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
•    The Del McCoury Band
•    Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
•    Dan Tyminski Band

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
•    Blue Highway
•    Dailey & Vincent
•    The Isaacs
•    Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
•    Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
•    Blue Highway
•    Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
•    The Infamous Stringdusters
•    Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
•    Dan Tyminski Band

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
•    Jamie Dailey
•    Russell Moore
•    Danny Paisley
•    Junior Sisk
•    Dan Tyminski

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
•    Dale Ann Bradley
•    Sonya Isaacs
•    Claire Lynch
•    Alecia Nugent
•    Rhonda Vincent

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
•    Blue Side Of The Blue Ridge, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artist), Ronnie Bowman (producer), Rebel Records
•    Brothers From Different Mothers, Dailey & Vincent (artist), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records
•    Keep On Walkin’, The Grascals (artist/producers), Rounder Records
•    The Room Over Mine, Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (artist), Ken Irwin & Danny Paisley (producers), Rounder Records
•    Wheels, Dan Tyminski, (artist/producer), Rounder Records

SONG OF THE YEAR
•    “Don’t Throw Mama’s Flowers Away,” Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (artist), Chris Stuart & Ivan Rosenberg (writers)
•    “Iron & Diamonds,” The Gibson Brothers (artist), Leigh & Eric Gibson (writers)
•    “Leaving Baker County,” Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artist), Tom T. & Dixie Hall (writers)
•    “Moneyland,” Del McCoury Band (artist), John Herald (writer)
•    “Wheels,” Dan Tyminski (artist), Patrick McDougal (writer)

RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR
•    “After The Fire Is Gone;” Bobby Osborne, Rhonda Vincent & Darrin Vincent (artists); Glen Duncan & Bobby Osborne (producers); Rounder Records
•    “The Crow,” Steve Martin with Tony Trischka (artists), John McEuen (producer), 40 Share Productions
•    “Daddy Played The Banjo;” Steve Martin with Tim O’Brien & Earl Scruggs (artists), John McEuen (producer), 40 Share Productions
•    “Proud To Be A Daughter of Bluegrass;” Daughters of Bluegrass featuring Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Lisa Martin, Gloria Belle, Sierra Hull, Rhonda Vincent, Lisa Ray, Linda Lay, Sally Jones, Jeanie Stanley, Carol Lee Cooper, Sonya Isaacs, Becky Isaacs Bowman, Michelle Nixon, Jeanette Williams, Sophie Haislip, Louise Tomberlain, Mindy Rakestraw, Lizzy Long, Frances Mooney, Lorraine Jordan, Annette Kelley, Lily Lieux, Dixie Hall, Judi Marshall, Melissa Lawrence, Beth Lawrence, Rebecca Frazier, Donica Christensen, Lisa Manning & Jenni Lyn Gardner (artists); Dixie Hall, Paula Wolak & Frances Mooney (producers); Blue Circle Records
•    “Sad Wind Sighs,” The Grascals with Vince Gill (artists), The Grascals (producers), Rounder Records

GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
•    “Darkness Wept,” Lonesome River Band (artist/producers), Dee Gaskin & Rebecca Bowman (writers), Rural Rhythm Records
•    “On The Other Side;” Dailey & Vincent (artist); Jimmy Fortune, Kevin Denney & Tom Botkin (writers); Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers); Rounder Records
•    “What A Journey,” Paul Williams & The Victory Trio (artist), Bret Bronson & Louise Gorman (writers), Paul Williams (producer), Rebel Records
•    “When The Last Of Our Days Shall Come,” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artist), Chris Stuart (writer), Doyle Lawson (producer), Rounder Records
•    “Who’ll Sing for Me?” Audie Blaylock & Redline (artist), Thomas J. Farris (writer), Audie Blaylock (producer), Rural Rhythm Records

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
•    “Angeline The Baker,” Rob Ickes & Andy Leftwich (artists), public domain, Rob Haines (producer), Mel Bay Music
•    “The Crow,” Steve Martin (artist/writer), John McEuen (producer), 40 Share Productions
•    “Don’t Tread On Me,” Kristin Scott Benson (artist/writer/producer), Pinecastle Records
•    “Jerusalem Ridge,” Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artist), Bill Monroe (writer), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder Records
•    “Struttin’ To Ferrum,” Lonesome River Band (artist/producer), arrangement by Gene Parker, Rural Rhythm Records

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
•    Sierra Hull & Highway 111
•    Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass
•    Junior Sisk & Rambler’s Choice
•    The SteelDrivers
•    Josh Williams Band

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR
BANJO
•    Kristin Scott Benson
•    J.D. Crowe
•    Steve Martin
•    Sammy Shelor
•    Ron Stewart

BASS
•    Barry Bales
•    Mike Bub
•    Missy Raines
•    Darrin Vincent
•    Marshall Wilborn

FIDDLE
•    Hunter Berry
•    Jason Carter
•    Michael Cleveland
•    Stuart Duncan
•    Ron Stewart

DOBRO
•    Mike Auldridge
•    Jerry Douglas
•    Andy Hall
•    Rob Ickes
•    Randy Kohrs
•    Phil Leadbetter

GUITAR
•    Jim Hurst
•    Tony Rice
•    Kenny Smith
•    Bryan Sutton
•    Josh Williams

MANDOLIN
•    Jesse Brock
•    Sam Bush
•    Sierra Hull
•    Ronnie McCoury
•    Adam Steffey

BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR
•    Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival; Oak Hill, New York; July 2008
•    33rd Annual Tri-State Bluegrass Festival; Kendallville, Indiana; May 2008
•    2008 World Cultural Fusion Festival; Kawaguchi City, Japan; July 2008

BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR
•    Kyle Cantrell; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, Tennessee
•    Katy Daly; HD Radio WAMU 88.5 Channel 2, 105.5 FM & www.bluegrasscountry.org; Washington, D.C.
•    Ned Luberecki; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, Tennessee

PRINT MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR
•    Tom Adams, Banjo Newsletter
•    Dan Miller, Flatpicking Guitar
•    Roger Siminoff; Siminoff’s Luthiers Glossary, Banjo Newsletter and Bluegrass Breakdown

LINER NOTES FOR RECORDED PROJECT
•    Charlie Cushman, Marty Stuart, Eddie Stubbs & Johnny Warren (writers); A Tribute to Fiddlin’ Paul Warren; Johnny Warren & Charlie Cushman (artists); no label
•    Eddie Dean (writer); Old-Time Pickin’: A Clawhammer Banjo Collection, Ralph Stanley (artist), Rebel Records
•    Steve Martin (writer), The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR RECORDED PROJECT
•    G. Carr & Salli Ratts (designers), The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions
•    Stumptown Printers (designer), Uncle Charlie Osborne: The June Appal Recordings, Uncle Charlie Osborne (artist), June Appal Recordings
•    Loren Witcher (designer), Inside Out, Missy Raines & the New Hip (artist), Compass Records

Comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Follow MusicRow on Twitter

Tags: ,

Category: Artist, Featured, Organizations

About the Author

Sarah Skates has worked in the music business for more than a decade and is a longtime contributor to MusicRow.

View Author Profile