2017 IEBA Awards Nominees Announced

Follow MusicRow on Twitter Print This Post Print This Post
• September 6, 2017

IEBA has announced the nominees for its 2017 Industry Awards. A full list of nominations is below. Winners will be announced at the conclusion of IEBA’s 47th Annual Conference on Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 8 pm.

Club of the Year
• 9:30 Club – Washington, DC
• Brooklyn Bowl – Brooklyn, NY
• The Fillmore Philadelphia – Philadelphia, PA
• Iron City – Birmingham, AL
• Joe’s Live – Rosemont, IL
• Troubadour – West Hollywood, CA
• Webster Hall – New York, NY

Casino of the Year
• Choctaw Casino & Resort – Durant, OK
• Harrah’s Cherokee Casino Resort – Cherokee, NC
• Mohegan Sun – Uncasville, CT
• Snoqualmie Casino – Snoqualmie, WA
• Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort – Mt. Pleasant, MI
• Thunder Valley Casino Resort – Lincoln, CA
• Treasure Island Resort & Casino – Welch, MN

Theater of the Year
• Apollo Theater – New York, NY
• Beacon Theatre – New York, NY
• Bellco Theatre – Denver, CO
• Chicago Theatre – Chicago, IL
• Fox Theatre – Atlanta, GA
• The Novo – Los Angeles, CA
• Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall – Los Angeles, CA

Arena of the Year
• Air Canada Centre – Toronto, ON
• American Airlines Center – Dallas, TX
• Barclays Center – Brooklyn, NY
• Bridgestone Arena – Nashville, TN
• Madison Square Garden – New York, NY
• Moda Center – Portland, OR
• T-Mobile Arena – Las Vegas, NV

Amphitheater of the Year
• Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH
• Daily’s Place – Jacksonville, FL
• Forest Hills Stadium – Forest Hills, NY
• The Greek Theatre – Los Angeles, CA
• Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater – Wantagh, NY
• Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO

Fair of the Year
• Arizona State Fair – Phoenix, AZ
• The Great Allentown Fair – Allentown, PA
• The Great New York State Fair – Syracuse, NY
• OC Fair – Costa Mesa, CA
• Oregon State Fair – Salem, OR
• State Fair of Texas – Dallas, TX
• Washington State Fair – Puyallup, WA

Festival of the Year
• BottleRock Napa Valley – Napa Valley, CA
• Country Thunder USA – Twin Lakes, WI
• The Governors Ball Music Festival – New York, NY
• The Hangout Music Festival – Gulf Shores, AL
• Newport Folk Festival – Newport, RI
• Outside Lands Music and Arts Festival – San Francisco, CA
• Stagecoach – Indio, CA
• Summerfest – Milwaukee, WI

Club Buyer of the Year
• Melanie Cantwell – 9:30 Club / I.M.P.
• Stacie George – Live Nation
• Hannah Gold – City Winery NYC
• Jim Mallonee – House of Blues
• Danny Sax – AEG Presents
• Adam Weiser – AEG Presents
• Jennifer Yacoubian – Goldenvoice

Casino Buyer of the Year
• Andrew Blank – C3 Presents
• Bill Borenstein – MotorCity Casino Hotel
• Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions
• Ted Files – Scott Dean Agency
• Lori Otelsberg – Signature Entertainment
• Kristen Reynolds – Live Nation
• Terrye Seigel – Terrye Seigel Productions, Inc.
• Lea Swanson – AEG Presents

Corporate Buyer of the Year
• Ron Blackmore – NextLevel Productions
• Adam Kahan – Empire Entertainment
• Denise Kirk – Brattle Entertainment
• Ron Pateras – Jam Entertainment & Creative Services
• Corey Shapoff – SME Live Nation
• Fred Suss – Talent Source, Inc.
• Kevin White – OnStage Talent

International Buyer of the Year
• Jim Cressman – Invictus Entertainment Group (Canada)
• Toby Leighton-Pope – AEG Presents (UK)
• Noel McHale – MCD Productions (Ireland)
• Anna-Sophie Mertens – Live Nation (UK)
• Bruce Moran – Live Nation (Latin America)
• Rob Potts – Rob Potts Entertainment Edge (Australia)
• Chris York – SJM (UK)

Fair Buyer of the Year
• Renee Alexander – Minnesota State Fair
• Pat Powelson – Jayson Promotions
• R.J. Romeo – Romeo Entertainment Group
• Lisa Sexton – OC Fair
• Sara Shelton Novak – Triangle Talent
• Glenn Smith – Glenn Smith Presents, Inc.
• Suzanne Wilson – Wilson Events

Festival Buyer of the Year
• Louis Bellavance – Festival d’Été de Québec
• Tom Hoppa & Dave Graham – BottleRock Napa Valley
• Huston Powell – C3 Presents
• Allen Scott – Another Planet Entertainment
• Stacy Vee – Goldenvoice
• Brooke Wirth – C3 Presents

Venue Executive of the Year
• Becky Colwell – The Greek Theatre
• Sid Greenfeig – T-Mobile Arena
• Laurie Jacoby – MSG Entertainment
• Ralph Marchetta – Talking Stick Resort Arena
• Michael Marion – Verizon Arena
• James Rasmussen – Golden 1 Center
• Chris Semrau – Denny Sanford PREMIER Center

Young Professional of the Year
• Sam Forbert – CAA
• Joe Giordano – BOK Center
• Austin Neal – WME
• Molly Warren – Live Nation
• Max Wiebrecht – Paradigm Talent Agency
• Samantha Zastrow – AT&T Center

Talent Agent of the Year
• Corrie Christopher – Paradigm Talent Agency
• Sam Hunt – Paradigm Talent Agency
• Adam Kornfeld – Artist Group International
• Cara Lewis – Cara Lewis Group
• Brian Manning – CAA
• John Marx – WME
• Darin Murphy – CAA
• Adam Voith – The Billions Corporation

Promoter of the Year
• Larry & Fred Frank – Frank Productions
• Lenore Kinder – AEG Presents
• Mike Luba & Don Sullivan – Madison House Presents
• Ryan McElrath – Live Nation
• Louis Messina – MTG
• Gregg Perloff & Sherry Wasserman – Another Planet Entertainment
• Mike Smardak – Outback Concerts
• Jason Wright – Live Nation

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Follow MusicRow on Twitter

Category: Awards, Featured

About the Author

Haley Crow is the Graphic Designer/Production Manager at MusicRow Magazine.

View Author Profile