ACM Announces Nominees For Industry Awards, Studio Recording Awards

2015_acm_award_logo_tunein_cmyk_type_041415The Academy of Country Music has announced the Industry Award and Studio Recording Award nominees for the 51st Academy of Country Music Awards.

Although these trophies will not be presented during the ACM Awards in Las Vegas on April 3, the Industry Award and Studio Recording Award honorees will be formally recognized at the 10th Annual ACM Honors event at the Ryman Auditorium this fall.

INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINEES:

NIGHTCLUB OF THE YEAR
• Boondocks – Springfield, Illinois
• Bub City – Chicago, Illinois
• The Bluestone – Columbus, Ohio
• The Pageant – St. Louis, Missouri
• 8 Seconds Saloon – Indianapolis, Indiana

CASINO OF THE YEAR – SMALL CAPACITY
• Beau Rivage Resort & Casino – Biloxi, Mississippi
• Inn of The Mountain Gods –Mescalero, New Mexico
• Riverwind Casino – Norman, Oklahoma
• Turning Stone Showroom – Verona, New York
• Wolf Den at Mohegan Sun – Uncasville, Connecticut

CASINO OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM CAPACITY
• Casino Rama – Rama, Ontario, Canada
• Choctaw Casino Event Center – Durant, Oklahoma
• Mohegan Sun Arena – Uncasville, Connecticut
• The Colosseum at Caesars Palace – Las Vegas, Nevada
• The Joint at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino – Las Vegas, Nevada

VENUE OF THE YEAR – SMALL CAPACITY
• Georgia Theatre – Athens, Georgia
• House of Blues – Anaheim, California
• House of Blues – Boston, Massachusetts
• Terminal 5 – New York, New York
• The Rave/Eagles Ballroom – Milwaukee, Wisconsin

VENUE OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM CAPACITY
• Ascend Amphitheatre – Nashville, Tennessee
• Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion at Meadowbrook – Gilford, New Hampshire
• Denny Sanford Premier Center – Sioux Falls, South Dakota
• Huntington Center – Toledo, Ohio
• Verizon Theatre at Grand Prairie – Grand Prairie, Texas

VENUE OF THE YEAR – LARGE CAPACITY
• Blossom Music Center – Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
• Darling’s Waterfront Pavilion – Bangor, Maine
• Gorge Amphitheatre – Quincy, Washington
• Klipsch Music Center – Noblesville, Indiana
• Xfinity Center – Mansfield, Massachusetts

FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR
• Boots and Hearts Music Festival – Toronto, Canada
• Faster Horses – Brooklyn, Michigan
• Stagecoach – Indio, California
• Watershed – Quincy, Washington
• Windy City Smokeout – Chicago, Illinois

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR
• Todd Boltin – Variety Attractions
• Gil Cunningham – Neste Event Marketing
• Fran Romeo – Romeo Entertainment Group
• John Valentino – AEG Live
• Stacey Vee – Goldenvoice

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
• Brent Fedrizzi –AEG Live
• Darin Lashinsky – National Shows 2
• Brian O’Connell – Live Nation
• Jason Wright – Live Nation
• Michael Yerke – House of Blues

STUDIO RECORDING AWARD NOMINEES:

BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
• Mark Hill
• Tully Kennedy
• Tony Lucido
• Michael Rhodes
• Jimmie Lee Sloas

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR
• Chad Cromwell
• Fred Eltringham
• Shannon Forrest
• Chris McHugh
• Nir Zidkyahu

GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR
• JT Corenflos
• Kenny Greenberg
• Jerry McPherson
• Danny Rader
• Derek Wells

PIANO/KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
• Jim ‘Moose’ Brown
• Charlie Judge
• Gordon Mote
• Steve Nathan
• Matt Rollings

SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT(S) PLAYER OF THE YEAR
• Dan Dugmore
• Glen Duncan
• Larry Franklin
• Aubrey Haney
• Danny Rader

STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR
• Steve Fishell
• Paul Franklin
• Steve Hinson
• Mike Johnson
• Russ Pahl

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
• Derek Bason
• Steve Marcantonio
• Justin Niebank
• Vance Powell
• Reid Shippen

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
• Nathan Chapman
• Dave Cobb
• Ross Copperman
• Dann Huff
• Michael Knox

Comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Follow MusicRow on Twitter

Tags:

Category: Awards, Featured

About the Author

Craig Shelburne is the General Manager at MusicRow.

View Author Profile