Mark Your Calendar (June 2012)

Follow MusicRow on Twitter Print This Post Print This Post
• June 4, 2012

Single Releases

June 4
Corey Wagar/Take Ya Back
Matt Gary/City Lights/17/Quarterback
Rodney Atkins/Just Wanna Rock N’ Roll/Curb
Bill Gentry/That Kind Of Life/Tenacity
Matt Enik/A Natural/Red Dog Music Group

June 18
Gwen Sebastian/Met Him In A Motel Room/Flying Island
Craig Morgan/Corn Star/Black River
Casey James/Crying On A Suitcase/19/BNA
Denae Gardner/Welcome To America/4D Records

Album Releases

June 5
Alan Jackson/Thirty Miles West/ACR-EMI Nashville
Colt Ford/Declaration of Independence/Average Joe’s
Bela Fleck & The Marcus Roberts Trio featuring Rodney Jordan and Jason Marsalis/Across The Imaginary Divide/Rounder
Rodney Crowell & Mary Karr/KIN, Songs by Mary Karr and Rodney Crowell/Vanguard Records
Jana Kramer/Jana Kramer/Elektra Nashville
Various Artists/Foggy Mountain Special: A Bluegrass Tribute To Earl Scruggs/Rounder

June 12
Edens Edge/Edens Edge/Republic Nashville
Josh Turner/Punching Bag/MCA

June 19
Kenny Chesney/Welcome to the Fishbowl/BNA
Marlee Scott/Beautiful Maybe/Big Ride Entertainment

June 26
Mindy Smith/Mindy Smith/Giant Leap/TVX Records
Chris Cagle/Back In The Saddle/BPG
Little Feat/Rooster Rag/Rounder

Industry Events (CMA Week)

June 4-5
Billboard Country Music Summit, presented in association with CMA at the Cannery Ballroom

Monday, June 4

  • Global Artist Party. 6 PM at The Stage — Bob Corbett, Morgan Evans, Adam Harvey, Craig Morrison and Joe Robinson; Emerson Drive, High Valley and Jess Moskaluke; Vickie Evans; Lisa McHugh with Gene Watson; and Gary Quinn. Australian’s, O’Shea, host.
  • Darius Rucker performs a benefit concert at the Wildhorse for the St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

Tuesday, June 5

  • Country Weekly magazine hosts benefit for Musicians On Call featuring Colt Ford, LoCash Cowboys, and Matt Stillwell at the Hard Rock Cafe 9 PM
  • Country Music Beach Party to benefit the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation at The Star at Broadway; 6 to 9 PM — Ashley Gearing, Canaan Smith, Darryl Worley, Craig Campbell, and Steve Holy
  • Stars For Second Harvest; 7:30 PM at the Ryman — Jake Owen and Florida Georgia Line, Dallas Davidson, Rodney Clawson, and Craig Wiseman
  • CMHoF Hot Nights At The Hall with David Nail
  • YEP (Young Entertainment Professionals) Mixer at Bar Louie in the Gulch, 6 pm. Happy Hour extended until 8. All ages welcome
  • Aristo Global Show. 12:30 – 3:45 PM at The Second Fiddle — Baylou, Clayton Bellamy, Rick Caballo, Adam Gregory, Pete Kennedy, Colm Kirwan, Josh Macumber, Raintown, Jessica Ridley, and Travellin Rose. Adam Harvey will host the show, which includes a free lunch for attendees

Wednesday, June 6

  • GAC Kick-off Breakfast. 7 AM at the CMHoF with Josh Turner, Lauren Alaina, Thompson Square and Kip Moore
  • R.O.P.E.’S “Breakfast With the Stars” at New Nashville Nitelife from 9 AM to 12 PM — Jim Ed Brown, Jean Shepard, T.G. Sheppard, Jimmy C. Newman, George Hamilton IV, Mel Tillis, Moe Bandy, Tommy Cash, Charlie McCoy, Jan Howard, Mac Wiseman, Larry Black, Ronnie McDowell, Dickie Lee, Freddy Weller, Bobby Lewis, Bobby G. Rice, June Stearns, Karen Wheeler, Helen Cornelius, Leona Williams, Robyn Young, Kelly Lang, Rattlesnake Annie, Razzy Bailey, Dianne Sherrill, Jett Williams, T. Graham Brown
  • Kick-Off Parade. 11 AM starting at 10th Avenue, ending at Chevrolet Riverfront Park for the Chevrolet Block Party at 12:30 PM — Little Big Town, Brazilbilly, Eric Lee Beddingfield, LoCash Cowboys
  • Hard Rock Entertainment Stage — Johnny Gates and The Invite, Greg Burroughs, Her & Kings County, Chance Anderson, Carter’s Chord, Pearl Clarkin, Kingston, Sarah Sadler, Summerlin Road, Elk River Band, Jim Quick & The Coastline
  • CMT Music Awards. 7 PM at the Bridgestone Arena. Broadcast live on CMT with hosts Toby Keith and Kristen Bell.
  • The Warner Sound/CMT Awards ‘Fan After Party’ 9:30 pm at aVenue, featuring Gloriana and special guest Charlie Worsham
  • CMHoF Exhibit Opening: Taylor Swift: Speak Now—Treasures from the World Tour
  • Marty Stuart’s Late Night Jam 10 PM at The Ryman with Connie Smith & The Sundowners, Wynonna, Roger McGuinn, The Oak Ridge Boys, Stonewall Jackson and The Chuck Wagon Gang

Thursday, June 7

  • Warner Sound at aVenue:  Jana Kramer’s Album Release Party. Music City’s Most Wanted Live: Hunter Hayes in Concert
  • Screening: Kenny Chesney’s “Welcome to the Fishbowl” — Convention Room 209/210: (10:30 AM, 12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM)
  • Suntrust Hot Dog Day: 11:30 AM – 2 PM at Suntrust on Music Row
  • CMHoF — Tracy Lawrence FREE Performance and Autograph Signing, Joanna Smith FREE Performance and Autograph Signing, Lee Greenwood Autograph Signing, Lee Brice Autograph Signing
  • Thompson Square, Randy Houser, Parmalee and Kristy Lee Cook will perform at the Wildhorse benefiting the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
  • Durango Acoustic Corner — Gene Watson, Georgette Jones, Lulu Roman, Riders in the Sky, Bryan White, Jesse Keith Whitley, Amber Hayes, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, The Black Lillies, Billy Dean
  • Chevrolet Roadhouse Stage at Fan Alley — The Roys, Rachele Lynae, Adam Gregory, Chase Rice
  • The Buckle —  Emily Lynch, JJ Lawhorn, Summerlin Road, Kalisa Ewing, Brent Wesley, Channing Wilson, Guitars of the Stars Benefit Auction
  • BIC Soleil Bella Beach Stage in Walk of Fame Park — Mockingbird Sun, HER & Kings County, Lindsay Lawler, Tim Dugger, Blackjack Billy, Jason Cassidy, Bush Hawg, Sunny Sweeney
  • Bud Light Stage at Bridgestone Arena Plaza — Jeff Bates, Greg Bates, Julie Roberts, Tyler Farr, “Classic Country Show” featuring Moe Bandy, T. Graham Brown, Janie Fricke, and Gene Watson, hosted by Moore & Moore.,Trent Tomlinson, Miss Willie Brown, Cledus T. Judd
  • Hard Rock Entertainment Stage — Riverbilly, Stephen Salyers, Hank Grant, Kim Wolff, Erin Sylvester, Alyssa Bonagura, O’shea, Old Dominion, Madeleine Slate, Logan Mize, Michael Sarver, Borrowed Blue, Clayton Anderson, Hollywood Yates, Levi Lowrey, Cross County Junction, Coy Taylor, Whitney Duncan, Aaron Kelly, Mac Powell(Third Day), Tyler Reeve, Brinley Addington, Nik & Sam, Ira Dean
  • Texaco Country Club at Margaritaville Live Concert Series; 11 pm — Tyler Farr and Kellie Pickler
  • Musicians On Call Hard Rock Songwriters in the Round: ASCAP — performances by: Kyle Jacobs, Brett James, Rivers Rutherford, and Tony Lane
  • Riverfront Stage — Lee Brice, Colt Ford, Tracy Lawrence, Dustin Lynch, Neal McCoy, Montgomery Gentry, Craig Morgan, Jerrod Niemann, Randy Rogers Band, Josh Thompson, and Uncle Kracker
  • BMI Tailgate Party — Brent Cobb, The Peach Pickers (Rhett Akins, Dallas Davidson)
  • LP Nightly Concerts — Jason Aldean, Glen Campbell, Lady Antebellum, Miranda Lambert, Brad Paisley,and Zac Brown Band. Acoustic performances: Lauren Alaina and Kellie Pickler. Special performance: David Nail with the Nashville School of the Arts Chamber Choir (under the direction of Walter Bitner). National Anthem performer: Nashville School of the Arts Chamber Choir (under the direction of Walter Bitner). Host: Storme Warren

Friday, June 8

  • Warner Sound at aVenue: Frankie Ballard opens for Cledus T. Judd
  • CMHoF — Charley Pride Autograph Signing, Casey James free Performance and Autograph Signing, Love and Theft FREE Performance and Autograph Signing
  • Chris Cagle performs at the Wildhorse to benefit Saddle Up!, a therapeutic horseback riding program for physically and mentally challenged children in the Nashville area
  • YEP (Young Entertainment Professionals) Mixer at Bar Louie in the Gulch, 6 pm. Happy Hour extended until 8. All ages welcome
  • Chevrolet Roadhouse Stage at Fan Alley — Amber Hayes, Weston Burt, High Valley, Matt Stillwell
  • Screening: “Malibu Country” on ABC — Convention Room 209/210: (10:30 AM, 12:15 PM, 2:00 PM, 3:45 PM); “Nashville” on ABC — Convention Room 209/210: (11:15 AM, 1 PM, 2:45 PM); Kenny Chesney’s “Welcome to the Fishbowl” — Convention Room 209/210: (9:15 AM, 4:15 PM)
  • Hard Rock Entertainment Stage — Vicki Raye, Rick Caballo, The Mantz Brothers, Matt Caldwell, Pearl Heart, Brothers Osborne, David Bradley, Jaime Fox, Pearl Clarkin, Jesse Keith Whitley, Cheryl LuQuire, Maggie Rose, Jesse Lee, Corbette Jackson, Meagan Michaelis, Trailer Choir, Ella Mae Bowen, Chris Lane Band, Cross County Junction, Bo Bice, Matt Stillwell, Kelleigh Bannen, Julianne, Bridgette Tatum
  • Texaco Country Club at Margaritaville Live Concert Series; 11 PM— Joanna Smith and Love and Theft
  • Musicians On Call Hard Rock Songwriters in the Round: BMI — Phil O’Donnell, Tim James, Kendell Marvel, and Bob DiPiero
  • Durango Acoustic Corner — The Roys, Bucky Covington, Janie Fricke, Gwen Sebastian, Buddy Jewell, T. Graham Brown, Carter’s Chord, Jimmy Fortune, Marty Raybon, Con Hunley
  • BIC Soleil Bella Beach Stage in Walk of Fame Park —  Kristy Lee Cook, Matt Gary, Lighter Ray, Rachel Holder, Aaron Parker, Michael Ray, Morgan Frazier, Parmalee, Rachel Farley, Drew Smith
  • Bud Light Stage at Bridgestone Arena Plaza — Eric Paslay, Rose Falcon, Katie Armiger, Exile, The McClymonts, Frankie Ballard, Big Smo, Drake White, Blackberry Smoke
  • Riverfront Stage — Craig Campbell, The Farm, Gloriana, Jo Dee Messina, David Nail, Oak Ridge Boys, Thomas Rhett, Sawyer Brown, Phil Vassar, and James Wesley
  • BMI Tailgate Party —Kristen Kelly, Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys, Trent Summar & The New Row Mob
  • LP Nightly Concerts — The Band Perry, Brantley Gilbert, Ronnie Milsap, Jake Owen, Blake Shelton, and Carrie Underwood. Acoustic performances: Randy Houser and Gwen Sebastian. National Anthem performer: Oak Ridge Boys. Host: TBD

Saturday, June 9

  • Warner Sound at aVenue: TouchTunes Karaoke sing-off & Kiss My Country Ass model search
  • CMHoF — Kellie Pickler Songwriter Session and Autograph Signing
  • The Chris Lane Band, Brent Cobb, Clayton Anderson, Brian Davis and winner of the Wildhorse’s “Battle for the Saddle” (to be determined next week) band search competition will perform
  • City of Hope Celebrity Softball Game. 9 AM at Greer Stadium — Carrie Underwood, Scotty McCreery, Brantley Gilbert, Lauren Alaina, David Nail, James Otto, Robin Meade, and Scott Hamilton are among those participating in the charity softball game between rivals After MidNight with Blair Garner and the Grand Ole Opry. Storme Warren will emcee the event
  • Hard Rock Entertainment Stage — Brinn Black, Mia Bergmann, Tommy Gallager, Zach Lockwood, Scarletta, Hannah Aldridge, Jeff Allen, Adam Craig, Jason Jones, Brandy Clark, Payton Taylor, Ayla Brown, Matt Mason, Abigail Rose, Aaron Kelly, Ashley Ray, Julienne Irwin, Parmalee, JJ Lawhorn, Carly Pearce, Payton Rae, Russell Dickerson, Mika Combs, Ray Scott
  • Opry at the Ryman Matinee, 3 PM
  • Texaco Country Club at Margaritaville Live Concert Series; 11 PM — Casey James and Kristen Kelly
  • Musicians On Call Hard Rock Songwriters in the Round: SESAC — Cledus T Judd, Rob Hatch, Lance Miller, and Cary Barlowe
  • Musicians Corner at Centennial Park, 3 PM— Bo Bice, Lighter Ray, Carter’s Chord, The Henningsens, Channing Wilson, Ryan Griffin, and Brinley Addington
  • Screening: “Nashville” on ABC — Convention Room 209/210: (11:15 AM, 1 PM, 2:45 PM); “Malibu Country” on ABC — Convention Room 209/210: (10:30 AM, 12:15 PM, 2:00 PM, 3:45 PM); Kenny Chesney’s “Welcome to the Fishbowl” — Convention Room 209/210: (9:15 AM, 4:15 PM)
  • Chevrolet Roadhouse Stage at Fan Alley — Imaj, Josh Mullins, Jason Thomas, Gary Quinn
  • Durango Acoustic Corner — Lynn Anderson, Jason Michael Carroll, Lonesome River Band, Teea Goans, Doug Stone, Mark Wills, Dana Romanello, Shawn Camp, Chase Rice, Joanna Smith
  • BIC Soleil Bella Beach Stage in Walk of Fame Park —  Lacey Brown, Russell Dickerson, Lyndsey Highlander, Maggie Rose, Levi Lowrey, Donny Falgatter, The Henningsens, Chris Janson, Dean Alexander, Connor Christian & Southern Gothic
  • Bud Light Stage at Bridgestone Arena Plaza — Josh Gracin, Trailer Choir, Sonia Leigh, Randy Montana, The Cleverly’s, Canaan Smith, Jaida Dreyer, Bucky Covington
  • BMI Tailgate Party — Florida Georgia Line, Chanice Neal, Mo Pitney
  • Riverfront Stage — Laura Bell Bundy, Edens Edge, Casey James, Lonestar, Love and Theft, Kip Moore, Heidi Newfield, James Otto, Corey Smith, and Mel Tillis
  • LP Nightly Concerts — Luke Bryan, Eric Church, Hunter Hayes, Faith Hill, Little Big Town, and Kenny Rogers. Acoustic performances: Love and Theft and Kip Moore. National Anthem performer: Julie Roberts. Host: Melissa Peterman

Sunday, June 10

  • Durango Acoustic Corner — Donna Ulisse & The Poor Mountain Boys, Chuck Wagon Gang, Sarah Darling, The Grascals, Due West, The McClymonts, Lesley McDaniel, Russell Moor & Iiird Tyme Out
  • BIC Soleil Bella Beach Stage in Walk of Fame Park — Brother Trouble, The Stickers, Craig Morrison, Marlee Scott, Frank Ortega, Brazilbilly, Stephanie Quayle, Mustang Sally Band, Eric Lee Beddingfield
  • Chevrolet Roadhouse Stage at Fan Alley —  Due West, Zach Lockwood, Flynnville Train, Erin Enderlin
  • Hard Rock Entertainment Stage — Erin Enderlin, JD Shelburne, Brinn Black, Corey Crowder, Smithfield, Chris Cavanaugh, Payton Taylor, The Buchanan Boys, Joey Hyde, Jason Miller, Chad Freeman & the Redline, Lauren Elise, Kohlwater, Adam Sanders, Cadillac Black, Caroline Kole, Brent Cobb, Walker Hayes, Connor Christian & Southern Gothic, Ransomville
  • Bud Light Stage at Bridgestone Arena Plaza — Mark WillsJon Pardi, Jason Michael Carroll, Mandy Barnett, Joanna Smith, Charlie Worsham, Kentucky Headhunters, Andy Gibson
  • Riverfront Stage — Wade Bowen, Brett Eldredge, Larry Gatlin and the Gatlin Brothers, JT Hodges, Steve Holy, Jana Kramer, LoCash Cowboys, Lorrie Morgan, Sunny Sweeney, and Darryl Worley
  • BMI Tailgate Party — Hogslop String Band, Kenny Vaughan, World Famous Headliners
  • LP Nightly Concerts — Dierks Bentley, Alan Jackson, The Mavericks, Martina McBride, Scotty McCreery, and Rascal Flatts. Acoustic performances: Bill Anderson and Steel Magnolia. National Anthem performer: Sarah Darling. Host: Evan Farmer

June 28
WMN Pickin’ on the Patio

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Follow MusicRow on Twitter

Category: Featured, MusicFest

About the Author

Eric T. Parker oversees operations and contributes editorial for MusicRow's print magazine, MusicRow.com, the RowFax tip sheet and the MusicRow CountryBreakout chart. He also facilitates annual events for the enterprise, including MusicRow Awards, CountryBreakout Awards and the Rising Women on the Row. [email protected] @EricTParker

View Author Profile