2011 Class OF IEBA Hall Of Fame Announced

During the annual IEBA conference in Nashville, the second class of the International Entertainment Buyers Association will be inducted, as the closing event on October 4. Inductees are honored for their exceptional contributions to the live entertainment industry.

Laura Bell Bundy will host his year’s celebration with performances by Roy Clark, Don Schlitz and Bundy, along with live art by Michael Israel. Inductees include: Bobby Baker, Jimmy Jay, Paul Moore, Tandy Rice, Lou Robin, Mike SmardakLeroy Van Dyke and Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo.

Baker began his booking agency over 30 years ago and has become a key entertainment producer. He was instrumental in getting ICMBA changed to IEBA to include all types of entertainment.

After creating Jayson Promotions in 1983, Jay won the Academy of Country Music Talent Buyer of the Year award in 1999 and was again nominated for the Academy of Country Music Talent Buyer of the Year in 2010.

Moore began his agency career at William Morris Agency in the summer of 1978. With over 30 years experience, he has helped guide the careers of countless artists in country, pop and contemporary Christian music.

Rice is President and Chief Executive Officer of Top Billing International, a leading Nashville-based entertainment sales and marketing company. In March of 2006, Rice was inducted into two Halls of Fame: The Franklin High School Athletic Hall of Fame (Tennessee mile track champion, 1956) and the North American Country Music Hall of Fame.

In 1957, Robin and college friends founded Concerts, Incorporated, which later became Artist Consultants Productions. Artist Consultants concert promotions figured prominently in the early career development of such artists as The Kingston Trio, Tijuana Brass, Bill Cosby, Carpenters, Simon & Garfunkel, Steve Martin, Stevie Wonder and more.

Smardak is the President and Founder of Outback Concerts, one  of the largest independent concert promoters in the world that promotes musical tours throughout North America.

Van Dyke is known as an entertainer, recording artist, radio and television star, actor, auctioneer and veteran of the Nevada circuit. Along with recording over 500 songs, he was a founding co-host of “Country Crossroads” and hosted his own television series, “The Leroy Van Dyke Show.”

The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo was established over 78 years ago and has drawn recording artists such as KissElvis PresleyBob DylanBrooks & DunnGeorge StraitGarth BrooksWillie NelsonSelenaBon JoviZZ Top and Lynyrd Skynyrd.

The three day talent showcase schedule is as follows:

Sunday, October 2
6:00 – 8:00 PM: Showcase: APA (Sheraton Ballroom – 2nd Floor) Artists: Lyndsey Highlander, Aaron Parker, Ray Scott, Dread Clampitt, Wanda Jackson, Jim Messina

9:30 – 11:30 PM: Showcase: Paradigm Agency (War Memorial Auditorium – aka “Joe’s Bar Nashville”) Artists: Reno Collier, Marlee Scott, Dean Alexander, JT Hodges, Jack Ingram, Here Come the Mummies

Monday, October 3
10:35 – 10:45 AM: Showcase: Conway Entertainment, Artist: Matt Gary (Polk Theater – TPAC)

10:50 – 11:00 AM: Moscow Ballet (Polk Theater – TPAC)

12:40 PM: Showcase: Operation Troop Aid (Sheraton “Texas Rodeo” Ballroom – 2nd Floor) Artist: Easton Hamlin

1:20 – 3:20 PM: Showcase: CAA (Sheraton “Texas Rodeo” Ballroom – 2nd Floor)
Artists: Kip Moore, Edens Edge, Brett Eldredge, Craig Campbell, Sonia Leigh, Love and Theft

7:30 – 9:30 PM: Showcase: BLA (Sheraton “Texas Rodeo” Ballroom – 2nd Floor) Artists: Bush Hawg, Sarah Darling, Josh Gracin, Mark Chesnutt, Corey Smith, LoCash Cowboys

9:45 – 11:45 PM: Showcase: WME (War Memorial Auditorium – aka “Joe’s Bar Nashville”) Artists: Wynonna, Neal McCoy, Eric Paslay, Tyler Farr, Lee Brice, Jerrod Niemann, The Band Perry

Tuesday, October 4
10:30 – 10:50 AM: Showcase: Cold River Records (Sheraton “Texas Rodeo” Ballroom – 2nd Floor) Artist: Katie Armiger

1:40 – 3:40 PM: Showcase: Paradise Artists (Sheraton “Texas Rodeo” Ballroom – 2nd Floor) Artists: Paul Revere and the Raiders, Uriah Heep, Dave Mason, Glen Templeton, Blackhawk, Outlaws

6:30 – 8:30 PM: Hall of Fame Induction and Dinner (Sheraton “Texas Rodeo” Ballroom – 2nd Floor) Hosted by Laura Bell Bundy featuring special guest star performances by Roy Clark and Don Schlitz with live art by Michael Israel.

Comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Follow MusicRow on Twitter

Category: Featured, Organizations

About the Author



View Author Profile